(male and female over 50 years of age (1st October))  
Friday, 19 August 2016   Norths Cue Sports in Brisbane
QLD Masters Singles
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Steve Lees Dan Denigan Noel Doyle
Lenny Stein Mark Redwood Glenn Cullen
Andrew Costello    
Gary Ward Format: Venue:
  Round Robin Norths Cue Sports
  Best of 5 Hornibrook Esp & Victoria Ave
    Bramble Bay, (Woody Point) QLD
     
  (male and female over 50 years of age (1st October))  
Sat,Sun 20,21 August 2016   Norths Cue Sports in Brisbane
QLD Masters Team Play-off
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Mike Stone Dan Denigan Noel Doyle
Len Stein Mark Redwood Glenn Cullen
Nick Obodin Mick Rogers  Malo Chanfoon
Brad Hart Jo Olding  Dave Eaglen
Peter Moore Chris Johnston Steve Pottinger 
Darren Mahoney    
Gary Ward Format: Venue:
Andrew Costello Round Robin Norths Cue Sports
Pat Broderick Saturday 1 frame Hornibrook Esp & Victoria Ave
Andrew Silverman Sunday 1 frame Bramble Bay, (Woody Point) QLD
     

 2015 Masters Team Play-off

15-Aug-15    Saturday    9:00 AM    5:30 PM
16-Aug-15    Sunday    9:00 AM    5:00 PM

Snooker World
2520 Gold Coast Highway
Mermaid Beach
QLD 4218

LIVESTREAM https://www.youtube.com/c/cuesportstv

Attachments:
Download this file (2015-Masters-Play-off.pdf)2015-Masters-Play-off.pdf[ ]401 kB
EVENT: QLD MASTERS STATE TEAM
  (male and female over 50 years of age (1st October))  
DATE: SAT 9-AUGUST-2014 9:00AM |  6:00PM
  SUN 10-AUGUST-2014 9:00AM |  6:00PM
     
VENUE: Norths CueSports $25
  481 Gympie Road (front) QEBF Member
  45 Bells Pocket Road (rear)  
  Strathpine QLD 4500 Trohpy 1st
    Trohpy 2nd
     
FORMAT: ROUND ROBIN BEST OF FIVE (5) FRAMES
  SINGLES FINAL TOP 4 
    Finals : Best 7 : Best 7 : Best 9
STATE TEAM: TOP 4 + 1 RESERVE  
  (depending on QEBF Tournament Rules / AEBF By-Laws)  
QUOTA: 16 (6:5:5) TOTAL (SEQ:CQ:NQ)
     
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Steve Lees Jack Lewis Malo Chan-Foon
Pat Broderick Bert McCosh Dave Smallwood
Lenny Stein Bob Menzies Glen Cullen
Nick Obodin Wayne Knowles Ralph Thygesen
Peter Smith Les Griffith Silver Daniels
Hex Hextall    
     

 

QLD State Masters Team Play-off

SQ   CQ   NQ  
1 Steve Lees - 2nd 1 Graham Wright (G) 1 Glenn Cullen
2 Peter Smith 2 Damien Ha (R) 2 Barry Henderson
3 Pat Broderick - 1st 3 Dave Keet (F) 3 Malo Chan Foon
4 Brad Jaenke 4 John McDonald (F) 4 Dave Munro
5 Wayne Hextall 5 Colleen Pershouse (G) 5 Jim Humphries


Sat, 20 & Sun, 21 Jul 2013
Event: QLD State Masters
Venue: South Townsville Bowls Club
Address 2 Bell Street. South Townsville
contact: Darryl James
8 Tables
Committee at event: Darryl James,  Ashley James (TEBA)

2012 QEBF State Masters Final: Pat Broderick defeated Jack Lewis

Q-MASTERS
40 Castlemaine Street
Milton QLD 4064
Ph (07) 3367 1430
www.qmasters.com.au

Saturday    14-Jul-12  9:30AM to 5PM
Sunday    15-Jul-12  9:30AM to 3PM
Entry Fee    $25
Format    Round Robin
    Best of 5

QLD Masters STate Team are Pat Broderick (seed), Jack Lewis, Malo Chan Foon and Gary Proctor

SEQ Steve Lees CQ Jack Lewis 2nd NQ Robert Khalu
SEQ Gary Proctor 4th CQ John Bean NQ Steve Pottinger
SEQ Pat Broderick 1st CQ Wayne Knowles NQ Alfred Smallwood
SEQ Brad Jenke CQ Les Clewley NQ Malo Chan Foon 3rd
SEQ Matt Funaki CQ Jon Cleary NQ David Munro

 

All State and Territories have adopted the AEBF Masters age criteria .... as per the "2009 Mid – Year Meeting, Canberra, ACT, Saturday July 25th 2009"

Masters Age to compete at Championships

Moved: Joseph Morrall - 1st October in the year of the championship, the player must have turned 50 years age

Seconded: Greg Dingle CARRIED

QEBF Adopts the motion CARRIED

--------------------------------------------------

  • 2000 - 2007 ONE Masters player per state attended the Australian Championships as a member of The Australia Masters Team to play New Zealand
  • Then the Masters concept changed to align with the World Over 50's Championships
  • 2008 - 2010 THREE Masters players per state attended the Australian Championships as a STATE Team to play other states
  • 2011 - 2020 FOUR Masters players per state attended the Australian Championships as a STATE Team to play other states

2011 QEBF State Masters Final: Steve Lees defeated Pat Broderick

alt

Queensland State Masters Singles 2010 Champion is Steve Lees, well done champ.

Steve defeated Lenny Stein in the Queensland State Masters held at Q-Masters, Milton, Brisbane. Third was Rob Munster. Therefore the Queensland Masters team would be Steve Lees, Lenny Stein and Rob Munster, also next in line is Malo Chanfoon and then Gary Proctor.

Friday 3rd September 2010 9AM

1    1    SEQ    Steve Lees
2    2    SEQ    Pat Broderick
3    3    SEQ    Lenny Stein
4    4    SEQ    Gary Proctor
5    4    SEQ    Steve Chapman
6    1    CQ    Geoff Thursby
7    2    CQ    Bruce Adamson
8    1    NQ    Rob Munster
9    2    NQ    Malo Chanfoon

Queensland State Team Selection: Singles Champion gain automatic entry to the State Team.

Queensland State Team Selection: Second and Third overall gain entry to the State Masters Team.

(Masters: must be 50 or over 50 on the first day of the Nationals)

Captain, Manager, Umpire and Delegate are selected by the QEBF committee and will be notified in due course.

Interested persons may nominate or be nominated to the QEBF committee.

Players confirmed from the Masters team list for the Australian masters team to play against New Zealand at this years national 8ball championships.

Australian Masters Team
John Howson – John Lehman – Shan Baker – Terry Bond
John Burns – Wayne Rollison – Danny Higgins – Steve Lees

Emergencies in order
Dave Smallwood - Dave Glover - Dominic Cosoletto

Queensland Masters Team 2009: Australian Champions

I think we all knew that we had a good chance of winning the masters.

Thanks to Steve, Pat, Danny and Garry.

Job well down fella's

Congrads to Steve being named number 4 in the Australian Masters Team to travel to England in 2010.

2009 Queensland Masters Champion

1: Danny Higgins (5) winner of the Grand Final

2: Steve Lees (2)

3: Pat Broderick

4: Gary Proctor (reserve)

The Masters State Team will consist of 3 players and a reserve, all 4 can play in the Australian Masters Singles.

Below is the AUSTRALIAN International Masters Team to play NZ during the Nationals.

The FIVE test matchs clash with the open team and single events.

(this team will be confirm on wednesday night by the AEBF)

John Lehman V/C
John Howson C
Shan Baker
Terry Bond
John Burns
Wayne Rollison
Avilno De Freitas
Danny Higgins
Reserves:
Robbie Savage, Steve Lees, Dave Smallwood, Dave Glover, Dominic Cosoletto

(Masters: must be 50 or over 50 on the first day of the Nationals)

 
STATE MASTERS STEVE LEES AND DANNY HIGGINS
 

Masters: Howson 6 Higgins 5

Higgins got off to a good start before Howson pulled it back, Higgo got away again to a 4-2 lead before Howson got it back to 4-4. Higgo led 5-4 and was going for the win when he snookered himself on the black and subsequently fouled. Howson potted out to send the match to a decider. Higgo had the break but didn't get a ball off the break. Howson potted some great balls under pressure and potted out for the win. Great effort Higgo!! comments by Dane Beeton

2007 QEBF State Masters Final: Pat Broderick defeated Danny Higgins (Pat traveled with the QLD State Mens Team and did not play in the Australian Masters)

2007 AEBF Masters Singles John Howson 5 defeated Danny Higgins 4

2006 QEBF State Masters Final: Danny Higgins

2005 QEBF State Masters Final: Danny Higgins

2004 QEBF State Masters Final: Steve Hogan defeated Dave Smallwood

2004 AEBF Masters Singles Final (Best of 11) Steve Hogan (Aus) 6    Dave Glover (Aus) 4

2003 QEBF State Masters Final: Dave Smallwood

2002 QEBF State Masters Final: Dave Smallwood

2001 QEBF State Masters Final: Dave Smallwood

2000 QEBF State Masters Final: Jeff Peters