Friday, 5 August 2016 (female) Townsville
QLD Womens Singles
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Nicole Fielding Coline Spasojevic NQ 1
Kayli Sue Leonie McCulloch NQ 2
Lisa Smith    
Kerry Spengler Format: Venue:
  Round Robin Townsville 8 Ball Association
  Best of 5 South Townsville Bowls Club
    2 Bell St, South Townsville, QLD
     
Sat, Sun 6,7 August 2016 (female) Townsville
QLD Womens Team Play-off
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Nicole Fielding Julie Lucas NQ 1
Kerry Spengler Narelle Evans NQ 2
Rachel King Skye McGrath NQ 3
Julia Kenny Sarah Miers NQ 4
Kayli Sue Sonia Steffen NQ 5
Lisa Smith Sandie Wright  NQ 6
Karen Hextall Tina Gallagher NQ 7
Deb Kilvington    
Samananda Sivaji    
Michelle Kelso-smith    
Vikki Wheatley Format: Venue:
Mary Bock Round Robin Townsville 8 Ball Association
Anita Edwards Saturday 1 frame South Townsville Bowls Club
Tammy Laws Sunday 1 frame 2 Bell St, South Townsville, QLD
     

 

EVENT: QLD WOMENS STATE TEAM
  (female)  
DATE: SAT 23-AUGUST-2014 9:00AM |  9:00PM
  SUN 24-AUGUST-2014 9:00AM |  6:00PM
     
VENUE: KONDARI $25
  49-63 Elizabeth Street  QEBF Member
  Urangan, Hervey Bay, QLD 4655
     
     
     
FORMAT: ROUND ROBIN SATURDAY 1 FRAME*
Round Robin x 2 ROUND ROBIN SUNDAY 1 FRAME
    *PLUS OWN GROUP
STATE TEAM: TOP 6  
  (depending on QEBF Tournament Rules / AEBF By-Laws)  
QUOTA: 28 (13:8:7) TOTAL (SEQ:CQ:NQ)
     
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Lauren Jelly Debbie Paulson Temple Larkins
Karen Hextall Julie Lucas Chellee Howorth
Nicole Fielding Sally Jones Niki Porajski
Debbie Kilvington Leonie McCulloch Veronica Hill
Shell Hextall Colleen Pershouse Christine Wood
Bobbie-Joe Bowowicz Sonia Steffen Kerrie Shearsmith
Sue McCord Sandie Wright Sharna Mumford
Toni Allen Toni Hammond  
Sue Spiers    
Vikki Quaresmini    
Irene Wood    
Michelle Kelso Smith    
Jazz Westaway    
  QEBF DRESS CODE REQUIRED

 

EVENT: QLD WOMENS STATE SINGLES
  (female)  
DATE: FRI 22-AUGUST-2014 9:00AM |  9:00PM
     
     
VENUE: KONDARI $25
  49-63 Elizabeth Street  QEBF Member
  Urangan, Hervey Bay, QLD 4655
    Trohpy 1st
    Trohpy 2nd
     
FORMAT: ROUND ROBIN BEST OF FIVE (5) FRAMES
  STATE FINAL TOP 3
    Finals : Best 5 : Best 7 
STATE TEAM: WINNER to Australian Womens Singles
  (depending on QEBF Tournament Rules / AEBF By-Laws)  
QUOTA: 8 (4:2:2) TOTAL (SEQ:CQ:NQ)
     
South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Lauren Jelly Julie Lucas Temple Larkins
Karen Hextall Sam Knight Chellee Howorth
Mandy Stewart    
Bobbie-Joe Bowowicz    
     

 

 

Womens Team Play-off TOP 28
SEQ (13) NQ (9) CQ (6)
Irene WOOD Cathy Lindridge Bonnie Campbell (F)
B-j BOROWICZ Sharon Mispelkamp Julie Lucas (F)
Richelle HEXTALL Niki Porajski Sonia Steffen (R)
Nicole FIELDING Sonia Malinovski Toni Allen (G)
Karen HEXTALL Jenny Gartrell Sandie Wright (G)
Kirsty TEALE Veronica Hill Leonie McCulloch (F)
Jazz WESTAWAY Chantel Jenkins  
Michelle KELSO-SMITH Leandra Cannon  
Lisa SMITH Lana Kyle  
Susan LYNCH    
Summer SIVAJI    
Courtney SOLOMAN    
Sarah OBEID    

QLD Womens State Team Trials

Venue:
Q-Masters
47 Castlemaine Street
Milton, Brisbane, 4064
www.qmasters.com.au

Date: (9AM to 9PM)
Saturday, 17 August 2013
Sunday, 18 August 2013

 

The Womens Singles are the top EIGHT Players

SEQ CQ NQ
Irene Wood Kerry Harvey Cathy Lindridge
BJ Borowicz Kylie Ingram Sharon Mispelkamp
Nicole Fielding . .
Richelle Hextall . .

QLD Womens Singles

Venue:
Q-Masters
47 Castlemaine Street
Milton, Brisbane, 4064
www.qmasters.com.au

Date: (9AM to 9PM)
Friday, 16 August 2013

Q-MASTERS
40 Castlemaine Street
Milton QLD 4064
Ph (07) 3367 1430
www.qmasters.com.au

Friday    17-Aug-12  9:00AM to 7PM
Entry Fee    $25 ??
Format    Round Robin
    Best of 5

Temple Larkins 4 v Lauren Jelly 2

South East Qld Central Qld North Qld
Lauren Jelly Sandie Wright Temple Larkins
BJ Borowicz Kylie Ingram Eve Wagner
Nicole Fielding    
Irene Wood    

 

Q-MASTERS
40 Castlemaine Street
Milton QLD 4064
Ph (07) 3367 1430
www.qmasters.com.au

Saturday    18-Aug-12  9:00AM to 9:00PM
Sunday    19-Aug-12  9:00AM to 6:00PM
Entry Fee    $25 ??
Format    Round Robin
    x 2 frames on Saturday and Sunday

NQ Temple Larkins Singles    
    WON PLAYED %
SEQ Jessica WOODS  40 52 77%
SEQ Tracey DOEBLIEN  36 52 69%
SEQ Nicole FIELDING  36 52 69%
SEQ Lauren JELLY  36 52 69%
SEQ Kirsty TEALE  33 52 63%
SEQ BJ BOROWICZ  32 52 62%
         
SEQ Donna WILSON  30 52 58%
CQ Kylie Ingram  28 52 54%
NQ Veronica Hill 28 52 54%
SEQ Irene WOOD  28 52 54%
SEQ Toni ALLEN  28 52 54%
CQ Julie Lucas  27 52 52%
CQ Sandie Wright  26 52 50%
NQ Jaquelyn Sale 25 52 48%
SEQ Michelle KELSO-SMITH  24 52 46%
SEQ Sarah OBEID  24 52 46%
CQ Leonie McCulloch  24 52 46%
NQ Eve Wagner 23 52 44%
NQ Leesa Chatfield 22 52 42%
SEQ Jazz WESTAWAY 22 52 42%
CQ Sally Jones  21 52 40%
CQ Debbie Paulson  21 52 40%
NQ Lana Kyle 21 52 40%
NQ Chrissy Hopkinson 21 52 40%
SEQ Kayli SUN  21 52 40%
NQ Sonia Malinovski 18 52 35%
NQ Thelena Marsh 6 52 12%
  bye 0 52 0%

 

Attachments:
Download this file (2012-team-trails.pdf)2012-team-trails.pdf[ ]41 kB

Queensland Womens State Doubles
Venue: Q-Masters
Date: Sat 2nd July 2011
Entrants: 3 pairs
1:
2:
3:

Thanks to Q-Masters at Milton in Brisbane for hosting they Queensland State Womens Team 2010 Play-off. Thanks to all the staff at Q ues, thanks to the QEBF committee members also not to forget the association members who helped out during the week end.

The Womens Team is, Sharron Brown (singles champion), Lauren Jelly, Kerri Collins, Nicole Fielding, Colleen Khan, Jazz Westway and Irene Wood. Congrads to all that competed over the week end

altQueensland State Womens Team 2010

Q-Masters, Milton, Brisbane

Sat 4th Sun 5th September 2010 9AM

1    1    Sharron BROWN
2    2    Lauren JELLY
3    3    Nicole FIELDING
4    4    B-j BOROWICZ
5    5    Jazz WESTAWAY
6    6    Kerri COLLINS
7    7    Irene WOOD
8    8    Kirsty TEALE
9    9    Angeline HALL
10    10  Kerry SPENGLER
11    11  Sarah OBEID
12    12  Jessica WOODS
13    13  Lacey TURNER
14    14  Toni ALLEN
15    15  Aliesha MANKTELOW
16    16  Alana CHAN
17    1    CQ    Sonia Steffen
18    2    CQ    Angela Gill
19    3    CQ    Emma Taylor
20    4    CQ   Jacinta McMaster
21    1    NQ    Temple Larkins
22    2    NQ    Colleen Khan
23    3    NQ    Kimiko Kawamura
24    4    NQ    Christine Woods
25    5    NQ    Eve Wagner
26    6    NQ    Sharon Mispelkamp
27    7    NQ    Jenny Harrigan
28    8    NQ    Veronica Hill

Queensland State Team Selection: Top Six overall gain automatic entry to the State Team.

Captain, Manager, Umpire and Delegate are selected by the QEBF committee and will be notified in due course.

Interested persons may nominate or be nominated to the QEBF committee.

Queensland State Womens Singles 2010 Champion is Sharron Brown, well done Shazza Brown.

Sharron Defeated Laurie Jelly late on Friday night at Q-Masters, Milton, Brisbane

Friday 3rd September 2010 9AM

1    1    SEQ    Lauren Jelly 2nd
2    2    SEQ    BJ Borowicz
3    3    SEQ    Irene Wood
4    4    SEQ    Nicole Fielding
5    5    SEQ    Sharron Brown 1st
6    1    CQ    Kylie Ingram
7    1    NQ    Temple Larkin
8    2    NQ    Colleen Kahn

Queensland State Team Selection: Singles Champion gain automatic entry to the State Team.

The Queensland Women's Doubles was held on the week-end at Q-Masters in Brisbane. A field of six pairs contested the round-robin event.

All girls were from local Brisabne association and there were no travellers, i am sorry to say.

Nicole Field / Sarah Obeid defeated Lauren Jelly / Aliesha Mancktelow.

 

Queensland Womens Team 2009: Australian Champions!

What a fantasic effort ro defeat SA in the final,

from left rear Jess, Jazz, Sue, Irene

from left front; Temple, Kerri, Kerry and Lauren

Irene, Jess and Temple were first time starters in the Queensland Team and it goes to show the strength of the Queensland ladies on the Australian circuit.

Congrads to Kerri Collins for being selected in the Australian Team to travel to England in 2010.

 

QLD LADIES TEAM

Irene Wood singles, Sue McCord, Lauren Jelly, Kerri Colllins, Sharron Brown, Temple Larkin, Jessica Wood

Congrad's to all the Ladies who traveled to the Queensland Womens State play-off over the weekend. History shows us that the ladies team does not change much from year to year. 2009 introduces several new players to the team, Irene Wood by winning the states singles, Temple Larking of North Queensland (last played state for VIC in 2000 shooting a solid 10-20 50%) and up and coming Jessica Woods, the sixteen year old wonder gal.

stats are below

2009 Queensland Womens Champion

1: Irene Wood (5)

2: Lauren Jelly (2)

 

more details to follow

Eleven pairs of ladies competed in the Queensland State Womens Doubles at Q-Masters over the weekend. Both Lauren Jelly and Sue McCord who have both played for Australia and Queensland showed a fine tuned polished act in defeating up and coming youngsters Jodie Keidge and Jessica Woods 4-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUEENSLAND WOMENS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
? Winner 9 ? ? ? Runner Up 4 ?
2008 Tanya Aitken ?6 Ipswich ? ? Sharron Brown 5? City
2007 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? Kerri Collins ? Toow
2006 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? Kerri Collins ? North's
2005 Melanie Malone ? Gold C ? ? Nicole Fielding ? North's
2004 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? Brenda Booker ? Maryb
2003 Tracey Doeblien ? Ipswich ? ? Sue McCord ? City
2002 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
2001 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
2000 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? Barbara Hadley ? Gold C
1999 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
1998 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
1997 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
1996 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
1995 Tanya Aitken ? Ipswich ? ? ? ? ?
1994 Pattie Bierton ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1993 Sharron Mortimer ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1992 Colleen Khan ? North Q ? ? ? ? ?
1991 Colleen Pershouse ? North Q ? ? ? ? ?
1990 Colleen Pershouse ? North Q ? ? ? ? ?

Queensland Womens Doubles
Winners
Tanya Aitken & Lisa Smith
def
Irene Woods & Mel Gillard

 

1    Tanya Aitken   
2    Sharron Brown    47
3    BJ Borowicz        39
4    Kerri Collins        38
5    Mel Gilliard         36
6    Kerry Spengler   36
7    Tracey Doeblein  35

    Irene Wood    35
    Nicole Fielding    34
    Sue McCord    32
    Veronica Hill    29
    Donna Wilson    29
    Colleen Khan    29
    Sarah Obeid    27
    Kimiko Kawamura    27
    Evelyn Wagner    27
    Temple Larkins    26
    Jodi Keidge    26
    Aliesha Manc.    26
    Sonia Steffen    25
    Lisa Smith    25
    Leesa Chatfield    23
    Jazz Westaway    23
    Cherie Chessher    22
    Angie Gill    22
    Kylie Ingram    21
    Christine Murp    21
    Jodi Cox    20
    Shona Brand    16
    Jessica White    16

 Congrads to the ladies who made the Queensland State Womens Team

Tanya Aitken
Sharron Brown
BJ Borowicz
Kerri Collins
Kerry Spengler
Tracey Doeblein
Mel Gillard

The SEQ Zone Women's singles title results are shown below. 

From these, Tanya, Sue, Sharron and Kerri C can compete for the State Women's Singles title to be held in Townsville.

Congratulations to Tanya and Sue for playing an entertaining final.  Tanya, our heroine, played beautifully. 

Sue, our comedienne, gave her a good run for her money.  "What money??"  they both cried.

Travel for pool is expensive so if you have won lotto recently or inheritted big time, all donations are gratefully received. 

Womens Singles

Womens Ranking Events and Results

Women's Singles: 9 Elise Mabbott (WA) Kristyn Nelson (SA) 3

I did not watch much of this match as I was watching Rusty play. Elise played good attacking pool and won the match comfortably for her 3rd Singles title. comments by Dane Beeton

Womens Team: SA 13 QLD 8 After a fantastic win over WA in the preliminary final, the QLD girls took on the strong SA side. QLD got off to a poor start and lost the first set 6-0. The girls mounted a great fightback but there was just too much to do. The girls played well but were pegged back many times with some unfortunate in-offs which the SA side took full advantage of

Tanya Aitken..... Kerri Collins..... Sue McCord..... Sharron Brown..... Tracey Doeblein..... Nicole Fielding..... Lauren Jelly..... Congratulation to the Ladies who once again made the state team...... Same team as last year! How's That!

 

 

 

The Queensland Womens singles was won by Tanya Aitken defeating Kerri Collins.